Privacy Policy

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us.

This website is managed by Underwater Promotions Limited, which operates the Young Oceans Explorers website. Underwater Promotions Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to its websites and apps and mailing list subscribers and has developed this Privacy Policy in line with the Privacy Act 1993.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains our policies in relation to the handling of personal information that may be collected on this and related websites. Access to the website is conditional upon your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Your use of the website or clicking ‘Subscribe’ when signing up for a subscriber account implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Children

All persons under the age of 18 must obtain the consent of their parent or legal guardian before submitting personal information. As we cannot distinguish the age of visitors accessing this website, this Privacy Policy applies to all visitors, and therefore the primary responsibility rests on the parent or legal guardian to monitor use of the website and any submission of personal information by minors. If a minor has provided us with personal information without consent of their parent or legal guardian their personal information may be removed by emailing a request to our Privacy Officer. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the privacy rights of children are protected.

 

Information Collected

We will only collect  personal information when you voluntarily provide it to us. (Such as your name, address, contact details (telephone and email addresses), your gender and your age).

We might collect this personal information through: e-mails, ‘contact us’ messages or other correspondence that you send via the website; or, through subscription information provided in order to subscribe to e-mail newsletters.

Your personal information is collected mainly to gain an understanding of your requirements so that we can provide information and services that are of interest to you. We also collect anonymous information on user activity to enhance your usage of the website and apps and to continually improve the website and apps. General information about visitors to our website is also collected for general statistical reporting. Such information includes service provider, browser type, pages accessed on our website and what site you came from.

Our web site is hosted on an internet server which may automatically record details about any computer used to access our website. This may include the IP address, domain name, browser type, the date and the time of access and details of the information downloaded. These details are not capable of identifying you and are used solely for statistical analysis and research on usage patterns to improve this website.

We may use your personal information to inform you about the website or the goods and services we provide or other matters which we believe will be of interest to you. We may disclose your personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, to third parties engaged by us to provide services on our behalf.

You will occasionally receive promotional emails and we hope you will find these updates interesting and informative. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving our mailings, please email us or follow the steps to unsubscribe which are presented in every email you receive from us. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information if we are required or authorised to do so by law, or, if it is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or those of a third party.

 

Security

We are committed to keeping all personal information secure and have taken reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have implemented technology and security features to make the website as secure as possible and to safeguard your personal information.

Due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secure during transmission or protected from unauthorised access during storage. Despite our reasonable endeavours, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and all personal information you disclose to us is at your own risk. We can not be held responsible for lapses in security caused by third-party accesses to information as a result of your failure to keep your personal information private.

We reserve the right to gather more extensive information about any attempted access to this website that raises security issues and, if appropriate, make disclosures to the relevant authorities. Please contact us immediately should you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with our website.

 

Cookies

We may use ‘cookies’ which are a feature placed on your hard drive to recognise and identify your computer. Cookies are used for identification purposes and to allow certain functions on the website to work as intended. The cookies we pass to you are anonymous and do not hold information on you or reveal your personal identity, but rather track your use of the website to learn about your preferences so that we can improve the website. However, if you prefer not to receive cookies, you can configure your Internet browser to reject them, or to notify you if they are being used.

Note: rejecting cookies can limit the functionality of some websites.

 

Access to Information

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us to examine your personal information and we will provide you with a list of your personal information within a reasonable time of receipt of your enquiry. You may contact us to amend any of your personal information that is inaccurate, or to request that it be deleted from our records, and we will amend or delete your records as requested within a reasonable time of receipt of your request. Any legal requirement for us to maintain certain records of your personal information, or not to provide you with access to your personal information, shall prevail over any of your requests. We may require you to provide your identity before providing you with copies of your personal information. We may require you to pay a fee in support of administrative costs in attending to your enquiry about your personal information.

If we amend this Privacy Policy from time to time we will post the amended version on our websites, and your continued use of the websites will be an acknowledgement that you consent to the amended terms of the Privacy Policy.

 

Other Sites

This website sometimes includes hyperlinks which enable access to a number of other websites. These third party websites are not subject to this privacy policy. To determine how they deal with personal information, you should refer to their privacy policies.

 

Applicable law

The website is controlled from our offices in Auckland, New Zealand and is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New Zealand. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand. If any provision of this privacy policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity and unenforceability will not affect the remainder of this privacy policy which will continue in full force and effect.

 

Contact Information

If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at info@youngoceanexplorers.co.nz. For further information concerning your rights please visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner's web site at: http://privacy.org.nz/